In order 1-10:
Contra
Mega Man II
Shadowgate
Mike Tyson’s Punch Out!!
Gun.Smoke
RC Pro Am
Marble Madness
Cobra Triangle
Strider
Super Dodgeball
(Super Mario 2 and 3 plus Zelda II would have been in my top 10)
10. Airwolf
9. Burgertime
8. Bayou Billy
7. Rad Racer
6. R.C. Pro-Am
5. Battletoads
4. Ninja Gaiden 2
3. TMNT: Arcade Game
2. Donkey Kong Classics (not Mario, he was Jumpman, right?)
1. Megaman II
If the OP hadn't added the exclusions, here is my top ten:
10. Mario is Missing
9. Mario's Time Machine
8. Metroid
7. Mario Bros.
6. Zelda 2
5. Super Mario 2
4. Super Mario Bros
3. Super Mario Bros/Duck Hunt
2. Legend of Zelda
1. Super Mario 3
heh, just kiddin
10. Batman
9. Battletoads
8. Ninja Gaiden 3
7. Little Nemo The Dream Master
6. Startropics
5. Contra
4. Castlevania
3. Maniac Mansion
2. Kid Icarus
1. Kirby's Adventure
1. Dragon Quest 4
2. Dragon Quest 3
3. Final Fantasy 3j
4. Blaster Master
5. TMNT 2
6. Mega Man 2
7. Mega Man 3
8. Battletoads & Double Dragon
9. Ninja Gaiden 2
10. Kirby's Adventure
In order of preference:
1) Battletoads
2) Maniac Mansion
3) Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse
4) Deja Vu
5) Final Fantasy
6) Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!!
7) Chip N' Dale's Rescue Rangers
8) Castlevania
9) Monopoly
10) Arkanoid
Feedback thread here
Alright, 10 lesser known titles I've enjoyed:
Burai Fighter
Crystalis
Guardian Legend, The
Gargyole's Quest II
Kickle Cubicle
Little Nemo The Dream Master
Magic of Scheherazade, The
Super Dodgeball
Splatterhouse Wanpaku Grafitti
Vice: Project Doom
Last edited by PresidentLeever; 08-19-2008 at 03:17 PM.
Wanpaku Graffiti is another great choice that I'm shocked I forgot. I nabbed my copy up back in May at the Too Many Games expo, I'm happy to say it's everything I imagined it would be and more. The amount of horror movies the game manages to lampoon is really surprising. I especially like the little nod to MJ's Thriller in the first stage.
Also, I have to say, the praise Crystalis is getting on this forum is great to see. I've always thought that SNK did a really good job advancing on the Zelda formula while giving the game a ton of personality of its own. I always considered this game to be criminally underrated but with all of the mention it's getting here at DP, I'm starting to feel I was wrong.
In alphabetic order:
Bonk's Adventure
Danny Sullivan's Indy Heat
Guardian Legend, The
Guerilla War
Iron Tank
Kings of the Beach
Marble Madness
Solar Jetman
Wizardry: Proving Grounds of the Mad Overlord
Zanac
Last edited by courtesi96; 08-19-2008 at 10:19 PM.
Robot, fight like a chicken!
I have made my top 40 for my website a couple week ago, with pictures (here)
My top 10 are:
10- Final Fantasy
9- Metroid
8- Mike Tyson Punch Out
7- Super Mario Bros 2
6- Zelda
5- Super C
4- Contra
3- Blaster Master
2- Zelda 2
1- Kid Icarus